LSU Law Center Chancellor Jack M. Weiss has announced the names of those law students who earned academic honors for the fall 2014 semester.
Over 55 students have been recognized as Hebert Scholars for fall 2014. Named in honor of the late Dean Paul M. Hebert, this recognition is awarded for distinguished academic achievement in an individual semester to law students whose academic average is in the top 10% of students earning 12 or more semester hours of credit in courses taken at the Law Center. Notation of this honor is posted on the student’s academic transcript.
Over 75 students have been recognized as Chancellor’s Scholars for the fall 2014 semester. This recognition is awarded for outstanding academic achievement in an individual semester to law students whose academic average is in the top 25% of students earning 12 or more semester hours of credit in courses taken at the Law Center. Notation of this honor is posted on the student’s academic transcript.
The following students are recognized as Hebert Scholars:
Louisiana
Ascension
Prairieville: Briana Leigh Drescher
Beauregard
Ragley: Alex Edward Mouhot
Bossier
Bossier City: Lucas Hodgkins Self
East Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge: Kristen Diane Amond, Alex S. Aughtry, Matthew O. Boles, Ryan Elmer Boutet, Steven Eugene Cheatham, Taylor James Crousillac, Heath Christopher Dejean, Anthony John Gambino Jr., Rome Camille Gonsoulin, David M. Hoard, George Prentiss Holmes, Brittany L. Holt, Shannon Marie Jaeckel, Ryan Hunter King, Gabriel Joseph Loupe, Mark Carl Macmurdo, Adrian Joseph Million, Ahmed Mohsen Mohamed, Cornelius J. Murray, Leah Nicole Neupert, Julien Charles Petit, Casey C. Pickell, Henry S. Rauschenberger, Mahogane D. Reed, Megan Joy Rials, Julia Love Taylor, Christopher Michael Vitenas, Natalie Marie White, Wayne George Zeringue III
Iberia
New Iberia: Phillip M. Smith
Jefferson
Harrahan: Alex Edward Hotard
Kenner: Jared A. Clark
Metairie: Alexander James Baynham, Brady McNeil Hadden, Andrew Jacob Rebennack, Christopher Kirt Ulfers
Lafayette
Lafayette: Eric Russell Harper, Maxwell B. Kallenberger
Youngsville: Cody J. Miller
Livingston
Denham Springs: Timothy Russell McGibboney, Melissa J. Shaffer
Orleans
New Orleans: Adair Lemarie Kingsmill, Allison Breen Kingsmill
St. Charles
Destrehan: Caleb Joseph Madere
St. Mary
Berwick: Thomas Dalton Bourgeois Jr.
St. Tammany
Covington: Parker N. Smith
Folsom: Tiare Elizabeth Angelo
Mandeville: Caroline Marie Murley, Mackenzie Catherine Schott
Slidell: Jolene Neuman
Tangipahoa
Ponchatoula: Megan Elizabeth Wiggins
Out-of-State
Georgia
Marietta: Ian R. Simrod
Tennessee
Memphis: Aislyn C. Taylor
Texas
Pearland: Jorge B. Aguinaga
The following students are recognized as Chancellor’s Scholars:
Louisiana
Ascension
Prairieville: Chanse J. Barnes, Timothy P. Robinson
Beauregard
Deridder: Brittanie D. Wagnon
Bossier
Bossier City: Hannah M. Schilling
Caddo
Shreveport: Ashley L. Jackson, Gary Austin Love, Keanan Jessie Parr, Dylan David Touchstone, Alexandra Elise Vozzella
Calcasieu
Lake Charles: Darrell Gene Guidry Jr., Clare Elizabeth Sanchez
Westlake: Jacob David Ecker
East Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge: Robert Kyle Alagood, Gabrielle R. Alessi-Friedlander, Charles Andrew Anzelmo, Lauren Nicole Brink, William Drew Burnham, Dakota Kyle Chenevert, Kelsey Ann Clark, Garrett N. Cook, Dustin L. Cooper , Samantha Diane Costas, Sommer L. Coston, Caroline Kay Darwin, Joshua D. Ecuyer, Lindsay H. Elliott-Smith, Julie Irene Faulk, Haley Elizabeth Gaines, Cristian Andres Galleguillos, Geoffrey Choate Hingle Jr., Vivian Alexandra Jeansonne, Jena Marie Kyle, Michael Joseph Lambert, Taylor Rene Lambert, Michael E. Landis, Matthew R. Lee, Stephanie Marie Lott, Cameron Sloan Miller, Michael Scott Ogden Jr., Paul Andrew Rabalais Jr., Gregory J. Reda, Sara E. Richard, Alex T. Robertson, Lauren Frances Russo, Claire Elizabeth Sauls, Emily J. Schwab, Bret Andrew Sparks, Stephen Andrew Stanford, Jonathan Edward Thomas, Danielle Marie Toups, Kathryn Elise Troyer, Diego O. Anguizola Typaldos, Kimberly Ann Ulasiewicz, Derek A. Warden
Jefferson
Kenner: Shane Michael Buchler
Marrero: Kyle Philip Descant
Metairie: Carmen Claire Liriano, William Kirby Wright IV
Lafayette
Lafayette: Taylor Jude Herpin, Christopher Joseph Peyton
Livingston
Denham Springs: Autumn M. Coe
Walker: Katilyn M. Hollowell
Orleans
New Orleans: Catherine L. Cranfield, Elisabeth B. Leblanc, Bette Rachele Solomon
Ouachita
Monroe: Roxanne Claire Bower
Plaquemines
Belle Chasse: Jami Marie Becnel
St. Landry
Sunset: Brock L. Wimberley
St. Tammany
Madisonville: Matthew Jerrol Crain, Madison Mary Hentze
Slidell: Molly Louise Bis Csaki, Gus E. Laggner
Out-of-State
Alabama
Spanish Fort: Morgan A. Druhan
Arizona
Chandler: Ryan P. Telep
Florida
Coral Gables: Allison L. Groh
Hollywood: Ashley Danielle Parker Knarr
Georgia
Lincolnton: Katherine M. Cook
Texas
Houston: Sharica J. Gray, Anne E. Hutson